︎

︎ Madison Greenstone
︎ About
︎ Calendar
︎ Projects + Collaborations

︎ Listen
︎ Writings

︎ Repertoire
︎ Contact

Repertoire (preliminary)

** denotes dedication
† denotes premiere



Solo


Trevor Bača – MYRKR for solo bass clarinet

Martin Rane Bauck – Kopenhagener Stille  EU/US premier

Martin Rane Bauck – Lago Maggiore for bass clarinet and obliggato resonant space †**

Edison Denisov – Sonata

Franco Donatoni – Clair I, II

Gérard Grisey – Anubis, Nout Deux Pièces pour Contrebasse Clarinette en Si bémol

Martin Iddon – Ptelea

Helmut Lachenmann – Dal Niente (Interieur III)

Timothy McCormack – RAW MATTER for solo bass clarinet

Chikako Morishita – Lizard (Shadow)

Rebecca Saunders – Caerulean

Lauri Supponen – Eau & Gaz à tous les Étages for solo bass clarinet †**

Salvatore Sciarrino – Let Me Die Before I Wake

Igor Stravinsky – Three Pieces for Clarinet





With Piano or Electronics


Alban Berg – Vier Stück für Klarinette

Johannes Brahms – Sonata in F minor Op. 120 no. 1

Johannes Brahms – Sonata in Eb major Op. 120 no. 2

Erik Carlson – bass clarinet and electronics† (2.5 hour version)

Stylianos Dimou – Dialogues for bass clarinet and piano

Michelle Lou – Telegrams for bass clarinet and electronics

Michelle Lou – WHORL for contrabass clarinet, electronics, automatons**†

Alvin Lucier – In Memoriam Stuart Marshall

Max Murray – In Marginem des Versuchs for bass clarinet and fixed media

Robert Morris – Out and Out for clarinet and piano

Rand Steiger – Cyclone for clarinet and electronics





Chamber Ensemble


Hans Abrahamsen – Schnee

Dieter Ammann – CUTE

Georges Aperghis – Les Sept Crimes d'Amour

Ashkan Behzadi – Deseo from "Love, Crystal, Stone"

Taylor Brook – Amalgam

David Bird – Series Imposture

Stylianos Dimou – dû à l’usure

Franco Donatoni – Cinis II for bass clarinet, marimba, percussion

Sivan Eldar – Tarr

Morton Feldman – Bass Clarinet and Percussion

Brian Ferneyhough – In Nomine a 3

Erin Gee – Mouthpiece 28

Gérard Grisey – Talea

Leos Janacek – Mladi

Evan Johnson – thaes ofereode thisses swa maeg for cello and high voice

Catherine Lamb – three bodies (moving)

Philippe Leroux – Voi(rex)

Philippe Leroux – Postlude à l'Épais

Gyorgy Ligeti – 10 pieces for wind quintet

Michelle Lou – Untitled three part construction

Timothy McCormack – Karst Survey†**

Timothy McCormack – Mirror Stratum for contrabass clarinet and cello

Olivier Messiaen – Quatour pour la Fin du Temps

Jessie Marino – Portrait of a Lady with Squirrel and Starling

Luigi Nono – À Pierre. Dell'azzurro silenzio, inquietum

Gérard Pesson – Nocturnes en Quatuor

Fausto Romitelli – Domenica alla periferia dell'impero

Katharina Rosenberger – Surge

Katharina Rosenberger – Up Close†**

John Rot – Merely to Open Her Mouth

Esa-Pekka Salonen – Meeting for clarinet and harpsichord

Giacinto Scelsi – Ko Lho

Salvatore Sciarrino – Il Silenzio degli Oraccoli

Arnold Schoenberg – Wind Quintet op. 26

Tyshawn Sorey – Ornations

Lisa Streich – ASCHE

Toru Takemitsu – Rain Spell

Jason Thorpe Buchanan – Asymptotic Flux, First Study in Entropy for amplified bass clarinet, violin, viola, and cello†**

Anna Louise Walton – Uttered

Julio Zúñiga – MAM†**

Julio Zúñiga – stars from the earth stars from the stars†** 




Opera | Sinfonietta | Orchestra

Mark Andre – Riss 1

Mark Andre – Riss 4

Mark Andre – zu Staub

Franck Bedrossian – Vayeh Erev Vayehi Boker (contrabass clarinet)

Luciano Berio – Folk Songs

Harrison Birtwistle – Secret Theater (solo clarinet part)

Pierre Boulez – Dérive 2 (2009 version)

Pierre Boulez – Répons (Bb clarinet)

Benjamin Britten – The Rape of Lucretia

Elliott Carter – Penthode (bass, contrabass clarinets)

Unsuk Chin – Akrostichon Wortspiel

Chaya Czernowin – Lakes, Upstream, Lovesong

Chaya Czernowin – On the Face of the Deep

Claude Debussy – Jeux

Luigi Dallapiccola – Una Piccola Musica Notturna

Luca Francesconi – Encore/da capo

Beat Furrer – Aria

Gérard Grisey – Partiels (Eb, Bb clarinet)

Gérard Grisey – Vortex Temporum I, II

Gyorgy Kurtag – Stele

Helmut Lachenmann – Mouvement von der Erstarrung

Gustav Mahler (arr. Schoenberg) – Das Lied von der Erde (Eb, Bb, bass clarinet)

Oliver Messiaen – Des Canyons aux Étoiles

Olivier Messiaen – Oiseaux Éxotiques

Fausto Romitelli – Amok Koma; Bass Clarinet

Frederic Rzewski – Coming Together

Rand Steiger – Ecosphere, Bb clarinet

Karlheinz Stockhausen – Gruppen

Anna Thorvaldsdóttir – Aequilibria

Edgar Varèse – Octandre

Anton Webern – Symphony Op. 21; Bass Clarinet

Julia Wolfe – Tell Me Everything

Charles Wuorinen – Big Spinoff; Bass Clarinet

Bernd Alois Zimmerman – Dialogue

John Zorn – À Rebours, performed with Fred Sherry